Green Bay Packers

 

Shop for Green Bay Packers Team Gear at FansEdge.com

The Green Bay Packers have won an NFL Record 13 Championships, the first three coming between 1929 and 1931, when they were named NFL Champions.

Brett Favre (4), pictured with his predecessor Don Majkowski, led the Packers between 1992 and 2007.

The next three Championships came in 1936, 1939, and 1944.

After World War II, the team fell on hard times, finishing at or below .500 from 1948 to 1958, before going 7-5 in 1959. The team’s struggles in the late 1940s and 1950s, however, set the stage for a dynasty that was about to be born.

In 1961, 1962, and 1965, the Packers added three more NFL Championships. They also won the first two Super Bowls in 1966 and 1967, giving the team a total of five NFL Titles for the decade, and 11 overall.

Despite the success, another dark age took fold and the Packers made only two playoff appearances between 1968 and 1992, going 1-2 in that stretch. They only won the NFC Central Division once during that timeframe before an unknown quarterback named Brett Favre took the reins.

Favre led the Packers to their first Conference/League Championship appearance game since 1967 in 1995, falling to the Dallas Cowboys just one game away from the Super Bowl.

Aaron Rodgers has been the Packers’ franchise quarterback since 2008. By Daniel Hartwig.

The Packers returned to their first Super Bowl in twenty-nine seasons in a victory over the New England Patriots before falling to the Denver Broncos a year later in 1997.

Since 1992, the Packers have seen far more ups than downs, with only six losing seasons between 1992 and 2018, adding 12 NFC Central/NFC North Division Titles, 19 playoff appearances, seven NFC Championship appearances, and three Super Bowl appearances, winning another Super Bowl in 2010 over the Pittsburgh Steelers.

The Packers have seemingly fallen again on hard times, posting a 7-9 record in 2017 and a 6-9-1 record in 2018 while firing longtime coach Mike McCarthy in the process. However, with future Hall of Famer Aaron Rodgers still on the roster, one can never quite count the Packers out. It remains to be seen, but the Packers might just have something left in the tank as they head toward 2019.

Green Bay Packers Quick Hits

Founded

1919

Home Field

Lambeau Field, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Colors

Dark green, gold

Nickname

Titletown, USA

Championships

13

NFC Championships

4

Notable Players

Curly Lambeau, Bart Starr, Brett Favre, Aaron Rodgers

Worth Mentioning

Most championed franchise in NFL history last of the small town teams, won first Super Bowl.

Notable Helmets

Main Article: Green Bay Packers Helmet History

Pre-1961

 

1961-1979